PRIVACY POLICY

We confirm that any Personal Information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any User Information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with and adheres to the principles of the Data Protection Act. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing your orders;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to you;
  • To serve website content and advertisements to you;
  • To administer this website;
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.
  • You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
  • When you create a shopping account while ordering online you will be given the option to receive information from Sales Optimisation Ltd by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you.
  • In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line, by e-mailing us at [email protected] or calling us on 01438 940548 between 9am and 5pm Mon-Fri.
  • Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within the Sales Optimisation Ltd group and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. Sales Optimisation Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. We will not release your Personal Information to any company outside of the Sales Optimisation Ltd group for mailing or marketing purposes.
  • You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you provide your name, email address and mailing address. If you win, we will send the prize to the address entered and notify you by email. When you enter a contest or prize draw, you are also included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time – if you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this Website for shopping purposes, only for browsing and research. Click here for more information on selecting or deselecting ‘Cookies’.

If you’d like to opt out of cookies, please go to the Network Advertising Initiative website (opens in a new window – please note that we’re not responsible for the content of external websites).

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this Policy should be directed in writing to: Customer Services, Sales Optimisation Ltd, 20 Bearton Green, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG5 1UG